Get started8 Truro Hill is a semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 673 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 38.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Truro Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Price for 8 Truro Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 8 Truro Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Truro Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

25 January 2016Most recent
£159,000
+13.6%over 11 years30 June 2004
£140,000
+86.8%over 2 years10 August 2001
£74,950
+54.5%over 2 years23 July 1999
£48,500
+42.6%over 4 years12 April 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8DB: £325,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.