Get started6 Truro Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £201,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
Price for 6 Truro Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Truro Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Truro Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

22 April 2021Most recent
£201,000
+6.3%over 4 years25 October 2016
£189,000
+12.5%over 8 years27 June 2008
£168,000
+273.3%over 8 years22 October 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8DB: £325,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.