Get started4 Truro Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £325,000 in June 2023.
4 Truro Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 4 Truro Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 4 Truro Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Truro Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 6 years13 December 2016
£250,000
+13.6%over 4 years27 September 2012
£220,000
+131.6%over 11 years13 October 2000
£95,000
+46.2%over 2 years23 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8DB: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.