Get started26 Truro Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Truro Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 26 Truro Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,310
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Truro Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2024Most recent
£250,000
+3.1%over 1 year31 May 2022
£242,500
+73.2%over 8 years30 May 2014
£140,000
+84.2%over 12 years4 October 2001
£76,000
+52.2%over 2 years7 July 1999
£49,950
+7.4%over 7 months14 December 1998
£46,500
+16.3%over 2 years30 April 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8DB: £325,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.