Get started30 Truro Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 30.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Truro Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 30 Truro Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Truro Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2016Most recent
£156,000
+3.3%over 9 years21 July 2006
£151,000
+81.9%over 4 years5 July 2002
£83,000
+130.6%over 4 years20 August 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8DB: £325,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.