Get started24 Truro Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 250.5% above the 1999 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 54.9% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 17 EPCs).
24 Truro Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.6% per year over 3 years.
£48,500
Growth on file: 35.6% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 24 Truro Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£971
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Truro Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

17 June 1999Most recent
£48,500
+27.6%over 1 year19 February 1998
£38,000
+70.8%over 1 year25 November 1996
£22,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8DB: £325,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR10 8BN
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.