Get started14 Church Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 44.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Church Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 12 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 12 years.
14 Church Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2014Most recent
£145,000
-2.0%over 4 years18 September 2009
£148,000
+40.3%over 1 year11 August 2008
£105,500
+111.0%over 6 years20 December 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BZ: £175,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.