Get started12b is a two-bedroom detached house in Penryn (TR10 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 31.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 18 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 12b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£190,000
+15.2%over 10 years25 August 2006
£165,000
+28.9%over 3 years16 December 2002
£128,000
+652.9%over 3 years15 February 1999
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BZ: £175,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.