Get started20 Church Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2021 for £136,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Church Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Church Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2021Most recent
£136,000
-2.9%over 7 years1 July 2014
£140,000
+6.1%over 8 years1 December 2005
£132,000
+131.6%over 4 years20 November 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BZ: £190,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TR10 8SH
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.