Get started27 Truro Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 42% above the 2016 sale price. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Pre-application advice for the conversion of existing garages to additional accommodation of self containing bedsits for students within the existing building.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 27 Truro Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seven Stars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£245,000
+271.2%over 17 years11 February 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BP: £188,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR10 8EJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB