Get started35 St Gluvias Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 11.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £330,000 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 St Gluvias Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
35 St Gluvias Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£330,000
+10.6%over 2 years2 August 2018
£298,300
+86.4%over 15 years22 January 2003
£160,000
+77.8%over 2 years5 May 2000
£90,000
+18.4%over 2 years19 December 1997
£76,000
+26.7%over 2 years4 July 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BJ: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR10 8LJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.