Get started5 Bella Vista Gardens is a detached house in Penryn (TR10 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £747,000 sits 293.2% above the 2017 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 68.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
5 Bella Vista Gardens has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment application (No. 1) for change of cladding material, minor internal amendments and front covered entrance area now enclosed, all to match Plot 8 to (PA16/09966) Proposed new dwelling and detached garage.
Latest sale on 5 Bella Vista Gardens was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Bella Vista Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£757
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 180 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Browns Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Proposed new dwelling and detached garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 October 2017Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8AN: £553,000 (2024–2016).
1 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Aug 2024
3 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Feb 2019
7 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Sept 2018
8 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Aug 2016
2 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
TR10 8AN
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB