Get started3 Bella Vista Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Penryn (TR10 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 23.1% above the 2019 sale price. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £585,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Bella Vista Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension, installation of double garage door in place of single and addition of cladding and render finishes
3 Bella Vista Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 10 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 10 years.
3 Bella Vista Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,627
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Browns Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£585,000
+14.1%over 2 years10 January 2017
£512,500
+2.6%over 1 year8 July 2015
£499,500
+11.0%over 6 years22 January 2009
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8AN: £553,000 (2024–2013).
1 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Aug 2024
7 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Sept 2018
5 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Oct 2017
8 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Aug 2016
2 Bella Vista Gardens Truro Hill Penryn
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TR10 8EJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.