Get startedThird Acre is a two-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 90 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 35.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Third Acre sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2026
PROPOSED DOUBLE GARAGE. RESITING OF OIL STORAGE TANK.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Third Acre lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,722
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
ALTERATIONS, REAR EXTENSION AND LOFT CONVERSION INCORPORATING EXTENSION TO ROOF.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 April 2016Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JU: £520,000 (2023–2019).
Rushmere Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Dec 2023
The Maltings Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Oct 2023
Hive Cottage Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2022
Saltoun Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Apr 2020
1 Standard Hill Cottages Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TN33 9LQ
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB