Get startedThe Maltings is a detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £595,000.
The Maltings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Maltings has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, The Maltings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £3,836
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

12 October 2023Most recent
£595,000
+50.6%over 7 years14 July 2016
£395,000
+33.4%over 5 years3 March 2011
£296,000
+133.1%over 14 years11 April 1996
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JU: £460,000 (2023–2019).
Rushmere Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Dec 2023
Hive Cottage Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2022
Saltoun Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Apr 2020
1 Standard Hill Cottages Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Sept 2019
Karibu Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TN33 9NA
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.