Get started1 Church Farm Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since February 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 sits 115.3% above the 2003 sale of £229,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Church Farm Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
NEW FRONT PORCH, NEW REAR DORMER WINDOW, REAR NICHE ABSORBED INTO BUILDING AND ALTERATIONS.
1 Church Farm Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 2 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 1 Church Farm Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,755
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

20 February 2003Most recent
£229,950
+41.5%over 2 years6 October 2000
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JX: £452,500 (2025–2024).
Somerville House Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold Oct 2025
Three Cats Corner Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2025
2 Church Farm Cottages Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2025
Endswell Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold Jan 2025
Church Farm House Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TN33 9EH
Manchester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.