Get startedRushmere is a two-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £520,000.
Rushmere's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Rushmere valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Rushmere lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,561
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

PROPOSED EXTENSION TO REPLACE CONSERVATORY, ALTERATIONS, LOFT CONVERSION AND ROOF EXTENSION TOGETHER WITH GARAGE CONVERSION TO HABITABLE ACCOMMODATION.
8 December 2023Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JU: £460,000 (2023–2019).
The Maltings Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Oct 2023
Hive Cottage Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2022
Saltoun Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Apr 2020
1 Standard Hill Cottages Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Sept 2019
Karibu Standard Hill Ninfield Battle
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TN33 9LQ
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB