Get startedSummer Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 325 m² (around 3498 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,884,000 is 35.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 325 m² the property is well over the postcode median (214 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2020 for £1,395,000.
Summer Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
Summer Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
REMOVE TWO BRANCHES ON ONE CEDAR TREE WITHIN TREE PRESERVATION ORDER NO 35, 1995
Latest sale on Summer Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£1,395,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Summer Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,292
Street avg £3,171
Floor Area
325 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

SINGLE STOREY DOMESTIC EXTENSION NORTH EAST OF PROPERTY
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 April 2020Most recent
£1,395,000
+193.1%over 21 years31 March 1999
£476,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JT: £830,000 (2023–2013).
Willows Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2023
The Lodge Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold Feb 2018
Ashdown House Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold Feb 2017
Lavender House Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold Apr 2015
2 Moor Hall Cottages Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TN33 9JS
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.