Get startedLavender House is a detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2305 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £883,000 is 23.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Lavender House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2022
Extension: Rear of property
REAR CONSERVATORY
Lavender House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
Lavender House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,338
Street avg £3,362
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

CONVERSION OF EXISTING GARAGE TO FORM OFFICE SPACE ABOVE
8 April 2015Most recent
£715,000
+9.2%over 2 years12 June 2012
£655,000
-0.8%over 2 years13 May 2010
£660,000
+5.6%over 3 years6 October 2006
£625,000
+8.7%over 2 years14 October 2003
£575,000
+15.0%over 1 year27 September 2002
£499,950
+32.8%over 3 years5 March 1999
£376,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JT: £887,500 (2023–2013).
Willows Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2023
Summer Place Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold Apr 2020
The Lodge Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold Feb 2018
Ashdown House Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold Feb 2017
2 Moor Hall Cottages Moor Hall Drive Ninfield Battle
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TN33 9DP
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.