Get startedDelhi Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Dungeness, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 30% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014.
Delhi Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2023
Price for Delhi Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 17 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, Delhi Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

28 August 2014Most recent
£360,000
+7.5%over 10 months29 October 2013
£335,000
+597.9%over 16 years23 July 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NE: £290,000 (2021–2012).
Prospect Cottage Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2021
North Vat Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2020
East View Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2015
The Cabin Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2014
Ness Cottage Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TN29 9YE
The Pilot — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.