Get started1 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £292,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Ash Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
1 Ash Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,567
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

15 April 2024Most recent
£292,500
+17.0%over 6 years4 August 2017
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9LZ: £169,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN29 9JB
Harden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB