Get started17 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 91.7% above the 2002 sale of £189,400. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
17 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 17 High Street is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown reduction back to previous pruning points of a Horse Chesnut tree situated within a conservation area
17 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 17 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30% Crown reduction and 3 metre crown lift of two Horse Chestnut Trees together with the felling of a self set Sycamore tree followed by the planting of a replacement tree, all situated within a conservation area.
27 September 2002Most recent
£189,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9AJ: £285,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TN29 9LZ
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB