Get started2 Dorset Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Kingsnorth, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–115 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (79 versus a best of 84). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2018 for £215,000.
2 Dorset Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 2 Dorset Crescent was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 3 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 3 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

26 September 2018Most recent
£215,000
+29.5%over 3 years26 June 2015
£165,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7FA: £316,000 (2022–2019).
TN25 7EX
Finn Farm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Furley Park Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB