Get startedSt Martins Cottage is a detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a G (score 7), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 125.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £657,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
St Martins Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
St Martins Cottage has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Removal of plasterboard between studs in wall between kitchen and living room.
Latest sale on St Martins Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£657,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Alterations to porch to rear elevation.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 March 2021Most recent
£657,000
+22.8%over 3 years16 June 2017
£535,000
+52.9%over 11 years13 April 2006
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7EG: £290,000 (2022–2006).
Kent Rag Church Lane Aldington Ashford
Sold May 2022
Court Lodge Church Lane Aldington Ashford
Sold Jun 2011
Ruffynes Oast Church Lane Aldington Ashford
Sold Jan 2006
Street Farm Church Lane Aldington Ashford
Sold Jun 2003
Churchill Cottage Church Lane Aldington Ashford
Sold Aug 2001
TN25 7GH
Walnut Tree Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Aldington Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.