Get startedClayden House is a detached house in Brabourne Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 sits 190.6% above the 2000 sale of £192,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 47.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2022
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two-storey side extension and an attached garage to replace the existing double garage
Clayden House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Clayden House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

12 October 2000Most recent
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6QP: £475,000 (2025–2024).
Woodbine Cottage Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Nov 2025
1 Downside Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Jun 2025
2 Grace Villa Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Apr 2025
3 Downside Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Dec 2024
1 Grace Villas Canterbury Road Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Ramstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB