Get started5 Manse Field is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brabourne Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £354,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Manse Field was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£354,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
5 Manse Field is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,658
Street avg £3,299
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

8 September 2021Most recent
£354,000
+18.4%28 May 2021
£299,000
+66.1%over 12 years18 May 2009
£180,000
+162.8%over 11 years26 September 1997
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6QH: £243,500 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN25 6RY
Bridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.