Get started2 Albion Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stanford, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £317,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Albion Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
Price for 2 Albion Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Albion Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Stone Street Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£317,000
+26.8%over 3 years2 November 2018
£250,000
+6.4%over 3 years19 October 2015
£235,000
+256.3%over 17 years24 July 1998
£65,950
+28.7%over 1 year15 August 1996
£51,250
+14.5%over 8 months15 December 1995
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6DH: £470,000 (2023–2019).
Hawthorns Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Nov 2023
Salfoord Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Mar 2023
Stuart Cottage Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Jan 2022
Tudor Cottage Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Sept 2021
1 Albion Cottage Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TN25 6JH
Closest school
2.6 km
Sellindge Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.