Get started2 Aylesbury Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4QH). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £485,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 2 Aylesbury Road.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension
Latest sale on 2 Aylesbury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 2 Aylesbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eureka Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£485,000
+127.7%over 14 years27 October 2006
£213,000
+14.5%over 1 year22 August 2005
£186,000
+12.7%over 2 years31 January 2003
£165,000
+22.2%over 1 year20 December 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QH: £337,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Goat Lees Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.