Get started18 Aylesbury Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4QH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 128.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £297,500 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 18 Aylesbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,798
Street avg £3,036
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eureka Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£297,500
+82.5%over 15 years30 December 2009
£163,000
-3.0%over 3 years8 September 2006
£167,996
+37.1%over 3 years25 June 2003
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QH: £400,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Goat Lees Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.