Get started12 Elmhurst Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 32% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2025
12 Elmhurst Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
12 Elmhurst Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £3,241
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Repton Manor School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

26 October 2015Most recent
£284,000
+20.9%over 7 years18 January 2008
£235,000
+23.7%over 4 years10 December 2003
£190,000
+20.6%over 1 year12 April 2002
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PT: £367,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN25 4GE
Closest school
0.2 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.