Get started8 Elmhurst Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 20.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Elmhurst Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Repton Manor School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£325,000
+54.8%over 6 years30 August 2013
£210,000
+5.0%over 4 years24 July 2009
£200,000
-13.0%over 2 years25 August 2006
£230,000
+21.7%over 2 years31 October 2003
£189,000
+37.5%over 2 years26 October 2001
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PT: £367,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN25 4PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.