Get started11 Almond Close is a detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 20.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Almond Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,752
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£315,000
+21.2%over 2 years7 August 2015
£260,000
+33.3%over 6 years10 July 2009
£195,000
+139.3%over 11 years14 May 1998
£81,500
-1.2%over 2 years31 October 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.