Get startedBritton House Stud is a detached house in Hothfield, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4LS). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 173 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (209 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 16 planning records sit against the property, 16 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 30.9% above the 2015 sale price.
Britton House Stud sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2022
Britton House Stud has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Details submitted pursuant to conditions 4 (fenestration and ridge details), 6 (lime mortar specification), 7 (materials - tiles), 8 (materials - bricks) of listed building consent PA/2024/0584
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Britton House Stud runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £5,228
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Woolpack — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Listed Building Consent for the Installation of an electric vehicle charger
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 September 2015Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4LS: £746,000 (2022–2018).
3 Coombe Grove Ram Lane Hothfield Ashford
Sold Sept 2022
5 Coombe Grove Ram Lane Hothfield Ashford
Sold Aug 2018
6 Watermill Court Ram Lane Hothfield Ashford
Sold Jun 2018
7 Watermill Court Ram Lane Hothfield Ashford
Sold Jun 2018
3 Watermill Court Ram Lane Hothfield Ashford
Sold May 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB