Get started25 High Snoad Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 High Snoad Wood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
25 High Snoad Wood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

22 September 2022Most recent
£600,000
+29.0%over 5 years6 January 2017
£465,000
+106.7%over 15 years7 August 2001
£225,000
+73.1%over 5 years5 June 1996
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DQ: £575,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN25 4QG
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.