Get started1 High Snoad Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 142.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £575,000 in February 2023.
1 High Snoad Wood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 1 High Snoad Wood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,044
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£575,000
+76.9%over 14 years30 July 2008
£325,000
15 December 2006
£324,000
+57.3%over 4 years14 April 2002
£206,000
+23.0%over 2 years23 July 1999
£167,500
+42.6%over 2 years31 October 1996
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DQ: £600,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN25 4QG
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.