Get startedYew Tree Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £725,000 is 47.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
Yew Tree Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£492,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Yew Tree Cottage outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,591
Street avg £4,877
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2010Most recent
£492,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DN: £350,000 (2024–2006).
Landews Cottage Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Feb 2024
The Bungalow Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Nov 2023
2 Holly Cottages Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Sept 2020
The Firs Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Apr 2014
Little Acorns Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold May 2005
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TN25 4PA
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB