Get startedThe Firs is a four-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 978 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 sits 50.6% above the 2014 sale of £350,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
The Firs's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
A recent planning application at The Firs was refused — worth checking the council file.
Details submitted pursuant to condition 3 of Appeal Decision (Appeal Ref: APP/E2205/D/25/3367806) relating to the approval of roof materials under planning application ref. PA/2025/0525.
The Firs has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 13 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 13 years.
The Firs is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,853
Street avg £5,311
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Proposed detached timber garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 April 2014Most recent
£350,000
+114.7%over 13 years18 October 2000
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DN: £440,000 (2024–2006).
Landews Cottage Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Feb 2024
The Bungalow Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Nov 2023
2 Holly Cottages Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Sept 2020
Yew Tree Cottage Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2010
Little Acorns Green Lane Challock Ashford
Sold May 2005
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN25 4QP
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.