Get started14 Dashwoods Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Bicknoller, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 176 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £790,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Dashwoods Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension on the south-west elevation, replacement porch on the front elevation and erection of replacement detached garage, plus minor alterations to existing dwelling
Latest sale on 14 Dashwoods Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 14 Dashwoods Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

2 August 2021Most recent
£790,000
+464.3%over 26 years21 July 1995
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4EQ: £640,000 (2022–2011).
Purlands 16 Dashwoods Lane Bicknoller Taunton
Sold Dec 2022
6 Dashwoods Lane Bicknoller Taunton
Sold Nov 2022
12 Dashwoods Lane Bicknoller Taunton
Sold Oct 2016
Post Cottage Dashwoods Lane Bicknoller Taunton
Sold Apr 2014
10 Dashwoods Lane Bicknoller Taunton
Sold Oct 2011
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
TA4 4DH
Dashwoods Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Stogumber CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.