Get started24 Church Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bicknoller, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2504 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
24 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
Lawful Development Certificate for the existing use of the Annexe at Harthill House as an independent residential planning unit.
24 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 24 Church Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,677
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Lawful Development Certificate for an existing use of The Annexe at Harthill House as a seperate dwelling
22 December 2016Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4EL: £415,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA4 4SS
Bicknoller Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Stogumber CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB