Get started5 Stutts End is a mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £202,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Stutts End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

1 December 2022Most recent
£202,000
+26.3%over 3 years5 December 2018
£159,950
+13.0%over 2 years24 November 2016
£141,500
+80.3%over 15 years7 September 2001
£78,500
+23.6%over 9 months20 December 2000
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NX: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA4 1LS
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.