Get started8 Stutts End is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 14.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
8 Stutts End has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Stutts End runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,784
Street avg £2,647
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

3 April 2024Most recent
£280,000
+3.7%over 2 years25 March 2022
£270,000
+23.3%over 4 years20 March 2018
£219,000
+101.8%over 17 years26 February 2001
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NX: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1DY
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.