Get started1 Stutts End is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £287,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 1 Stutts End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£287,000
+26.1%over 4 years4 August 2020
£227,600
+10.0%over 4 years23 November 2015
£207,000
+131.4%over 15 years27 October 2000
£89,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NX: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.