Get started1 Creedwell Orchard is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Milverton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 45.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2020
1 Creedwell Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£138,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Creedwell Orchard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,437
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

23 June 2015Most recent
£138,950
-2.5%over 4 years2 November 2010
£142,500
+81.5%over 9 years8 August 2001
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JY: £165,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA4 1EG
The Globe Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Milverton Community Primary School and Pre-School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.