Get started1 Baileys Gate is an end-of-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £262,000 in March 2025.
1 Baileys Gate ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Baileys Gate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
1 Baileys Gate outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£262,000
+58.8%over 9 years30 April 2015
£165,000
-1.2%over 4 years23 August 2010
£167,000
+35.8%over 3 years13 October 2006
£122,980
-22.7%over 1 year30 March 2005
£159,000
+59.0%over 2 years30 April 2002
£100,000
+23.5%over 3 years11 December 1998
£80,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JE: £286,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.