Get started43 Baileys Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £370,000 — fresh data. At 115 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 49 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Baileys Gate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 43 Baileys Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2025Most recent
£370,000
+17.5%over 3 years13 August 2021
£315,000
+51.8%over 12 years20 March 2009
£207,500
-7.8%over 4 years12 July 2004
£225,000
+97.4%over 4 years22 December 1999
£113,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JE: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA4 1DY
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.