Get started1 Cole Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £445,000 — fresh data. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 1 Cole Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
1 Cole Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,543
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£445,000
+123.6%over 23 years26 October 2001
£198,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NZ: £325,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA4 1AN
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB