Get started7 Queens Down is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 397 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 64.2% above the 2012 sale of £153,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
7 Queens Down's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2021
7 Queens Down valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Queens Down runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,163
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arundells Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

20 February 2012Most recent
£153,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5QY: £265,000 (2025–2018).
10 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jul 2025
5 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2025
25 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Nov 2021
1 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Aug 2018
13 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA3 5PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB