Get started10 Queens Down is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 10 Queens Down was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 10 Queens Down runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arundells Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

4 July 2025Most recent
£285,000
13 September 2023
£285,000
+62.9%over 6 years28 October 2016
£175,000
-0.6%over 9 years30 March 2007
£176,000
+20.5%over 3 years25 April 2003
£146,000
+82.6%over 2 years14 July 2000
£79,950
+49.4%over 2 years9 April 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5QY: £225,000 (2025–2014).
5 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2025
25 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Nov 2021
1 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Aug 2018
13 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Apr 2018
18 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Sept 2014
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA3 5PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.