Get started1 Queens Down is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 43.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs).
1 Queens Down's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2021
1 Queens Down has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 1 Queens Down lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,813
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arundells Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 August 2018Most recent
£225,000
+12.5%over 11 years6 July 2007
£200,000
+23.6%over 3 years11 December 2003
£161,750
+108.7%over 5 years4 December 1998
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5QY: £265,000 (2025–2018).
10 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jul 2025
5 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2025
25 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Nov 2021
13 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Apr 2018
18 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA3 5PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.