Get started16 Queens Down is a four-bedroom detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 375% above the 2004 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 73.5% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
16 Queens Down's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Queens Down is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£517
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arundells Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2004Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5QY: £265,000 (2025–2018).
10 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jul 2025
5 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2025
25 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Nov 2021
1 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Aug 2018
13 Queens Down Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA3 5PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB